fbpx

Perry Tours Privacy Policy

Perry Tours Privacy Policy 

Perry Tours Privacy Policy

Welcome to Perry Tours Privacy Policy (www.perrytours.eu). Your privacy is of utmost importance to us. This privacy policy outlines the personal information we collect from our users, how we use, share, and protect this information, and your rights regarding your personal information.

1. Information We Collect

We may collect the following information:

  • Contact Information: Name, email address, phone number, and address.
  • Payment Information: Credit card details or other payment details, depending on the payment method you choose.
  • Usage Information: Information about how you use our website and services, including IP address, browser type, pages visited, and times of access.
  • Communications: Information provided when you contact us for support or inquiries.

2. How We Use Your Information

Your personal information is used to:

  • Process your reservations and provide services.
  • Enhance and personalize your experience on our website.
  • Communicate with you about your bookings, our services, and updates.
  • Provide support and respond to your inquiries.
  • Secure our website and services and protect against fraud.

3. Sharing Your Information

We do not share your personal information with third parties, except:

  • To provide our services, for example, with payment processors or accommodation providers.
  • When required by law, such as by a court order.
  • In the event of a merger, acquisition, or sale of our business.

Use of Third-Party Applications

We use various third-party applications to enhance our services, support our marketing efforts, and personalize interactions with our customers. This includes platforms such as Facebook, Instagram, TikTok, and Google Ads. Below we explain how and why we use these applications and how your data may be affected.

Facebook & Instagram: We use Facebook and Instagram for marketing purposes and to communicate with our customers. When you interact with our ads or pages on these platforms, Facebook and Instagram may collect certain information about you, such as your user behavior and interactions. This information is used to optimize our advertising campaigns and present you with relevant offers and information. The use of your data by Facebook and Instagram is governed by their respective privacy policies.

TikTok: TikTok is used for promoting our services and sharing interactive content. Like other social media platforms, TikTok may collect information about how you interact with our content. This data helps us to improve our marketing strategies and provide you with content that matches your interests.

Google Ads: We use Google Ads to advertise our services online. Google collects information about your interactions with our ads, including which ads were shown, how often they were shown, when and where they were shown, and whether you took any action. This information allows us to measure and improve the effectiveness of our ads.

Your Choices

You have control over the information collected and used by these platforms. Many of these platforms offer settings that allow you to adjust your privacy preferences, including the ability to opt-out of certain types of data collection and use. We encourage you to review and adjust the privacy settings and policies of these platforms to suit your preferences.

Sharing with Third Parties

We do not directly share your personal information with these third-party applications. However, your interaction with our ads or social media content may result in data collection by these platforms. We select and work only with platforms that offer a level of data protection consistent with our standards and legal requirements.

For more detailed information on how these third parties use your data, please refer to their respective privacy policies.

4. Your Rights

You have the right to:

  • Access and correct your personal information that we hold.
  • Request that we delete your personal information.
  • Object to certain processing of your data.
  • Withdraw your consent for data processing.

5. Security of Your Information

We take reasonable measures to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure, or destruction.

6. Changes to This Policy

We may update this privacy policy from time to time. We will post any changes on our website and/or inform you about them.

7. Contact Us

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, please contact us via [your contact information].

This added section enhances the transparency of your privacy policy by clarifying how and why third-party applications are used and what the implications for the user are. It’s essential to ensure your policy remains up-to-date with how these third-party applications are used and change.

GENERAL TERMS AND CONDITIONS FOR SALE

Please read this document thoroughly before booking and participating in an activity with Perrytours. These terms and conditions apply to all services directly or indirectly provided by Perry Tours. 

GENERAL TERMS AND CONDITIONS FOR SALE

  1. OBJECT

1.1. Perrytours provides you with the services described on our website in accordance with all relevant Terms and Conditions of Sale (subsequently referred to as the “General Terms and Conditions”). As a result, by purchasing any of the services available on our website, you are expected to unconditionally acknowledge the obligations outlined in these General Terms and Conditions.

1.2. By completing all steps required in contracting the services and completing the purchase order, you declare your full and unconditional consent of all of the General Terms and Conditions we have published when you are accessing the website. Consequently, if you are ready to request any of the services we provide on this website, you must carefully go through the General Terms and Conditions.           

1.3. The purchase of the services is also governed by our website’s General Terms and Conditions of Use, which complement these General Terms and Conditions in all respects where they are not in contradiction with them.

2. CONTRACTING SERVICES

2.1. As stated in the “About Perrytours” part of our website, Perrytours offers various organized trips for individuals and groups in Barcelona.

2.2. Perrytours provides you with an online booking system through which you can book trips offered by Perry Tours and various third parties with whom Perrytours has signed appropriate collaboration agreements. As a result, when you book through our website, you enter into a direct and legally binding contractual agreement with the service provider (tour). In some cases Perrytours works as a middleman between you and our partners from the moment you complete your reservation. It forwards your reservation details to the partners along with sending a confirmation email regarding your booking on behalf of the partner.

2.3. You are responsible for how you use the services, and you agree to hold Perrytours blameless from any liability arising from any damage that may be caused by your use of the contracted service, whether it is correct or incorrect. Our services are only intended for personal use and not for commercial purposes.

As a result, any commercial or competing business may not resale the contractual services.

3. FORCE ENTRY

3.1. The general terms & and conditions will take effect as soon as you access this website, make a reservation, and agree to contract the service in issue. You then accept and agree to all the basic terms and conditions set out in this document.

3.2. The general terms and conditions to which the contracting of the services is relevant are made accessible to you before the possible hiring of them, according to Information Society Services’ article 27.4 and E-commerce Act 34/2002

ORDERING.

4.1. Any reservation made in your name or on your behalf will be treated as if you made it.

4.2. Making a reservation does not automatically indicate that Perrytours will accept it. Instead, when Perrytours provides you with an acknowledgment of receipt of the booking on our partner’s behalf, only then will it be regarded as a confirmed booking. Keep in mind that the booking is constantly subject to availability, as it is possible that an incident or circumstance in the tour’s area occurs on the same day as the tour, or that any other unpredicted occurrence, the act of God, or unforeseeable occurs, preventing or making the tour essentially impossible, in which case Perry tours and/or the partner will be authorized to cancel the booking up until the date of the tour. If you book less than 48 hours before the trip, we recommend calling +34 603 32 65 88 to confirm your reservation (remember to have your booking number in hand while calling).

4.3. Perrytours holds the right to cancel reservations made by anyone with a payment issue or suspected of some sort of fraud.

5. PRICES AND TERMS OF PAYMENT

5.1. The pricing of the services will be displayed on the page where they are presented, and the price in effect at the time the booking is made will apply.

5.2. Unless Perrytours specifies otherwise for exceptional occasions; the service charges will be paid to the Perrytours partner, directly, in cash.

6. PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION.

6.1. Perrytours hereby informs you of its personal data protection policy, in accordance with article 5 of Organic Law 15/1999 on the Protection of Personal Data, so that you may explicitly, freely, and voluntarily decide whether or not you wish to share the personal data requested from you on the booking form available at our business website.

Prosper Perry, ESX4881112Y is the owner of Perrytours. Perrytours reserves all rights

6.2. We would like to inform you that the information you provide will be stored in files owned and controlled by Perrytours, which will use computers to process your request (which will undoubtedly include handing your information on to the partner with whom you contract the service we provide as middlemen).

6.3. We might send you information on Perrytours activities that we think you will find interesting. By giving your data, you expressly authorize Perrytours to treat it for the objectives mentioned above, including commercial email messages. The Feedback Company also uses your email address for sending you a feedback request.

6.4. Unless otherwise noted, it is assumed that all needed data in the forms will be filled in. If not all of the information is available, then what is deemed essential is delivered depending on the situation. Perrytours may refuse to process the request under such circumstances.

6.5. You must complete the forms in a truthful, exact, complete, and accurate manner. A piece of up-to-date information and you will be held responsible for any damages that occur in case you have filled the form with false, inaccurate, out-of-date, or incorrect data.

6.6. Perrytours has implemented the security standards for personal data protection needed by current data protection law, including the essential technical and organizational means to prevent theft, misuse, modification, unauthorized access, and other potential hazards.

6.7. Perrytours further agrees to comply with its obligations to keep personal data private and secure and to take all reasonable steps to avoid manipulation, theft, misuse, or illegal activity at all times, according to the state of the art.

6.8. In compliance with the LOPD and other applicable legal rules, you may exercise your right of access, correction, deletion, and, as the case may be, objection by writing to Perrytours at its email address, info@perrytours.eu The User must give proof of their identification.

6.9. If the firm provides any form of exceptional service for which specific data protection measures other than these are provided, the execution of the specific regulations for that service, in particular, will take precedence over these in the event of a conflict.

6.10. Perrytours reserves the right to update this policy at any time after notifying users of the changes.

7. OTHER CONTRACTS AND THEIR RELATIONSHIP

7.1. These General Conditions regulate the relationship between the individual making a reservation and Perrytours.

Terms & Conditions

7.2. Any further General Terms and Conditions related to the service booked at the time the tour is undertaken may be attached or submitted for the User’s approval, quite apart from the above.

In that instance, the aforementioned General Terms and Conditions unique to the Perrytours partner shall take precedence over Perrytours General Terms and Conditions, with these General Terms and Conditions solely serving as a complement and only to the extent that they do not violate them.

7.3. The following are a few of these circumstances:

7.3.1. Before participating in the tour

Read, listen to, and comprehend the safety instructions and recommendations supplied by the tour organizers

b) Ensure that the tour equipment is in good working order before beginning the tour.

c) Show a valid form of identification.

d) Double-check that the customer’s contact information in the reservation is correct.

7.3.2. While on tour:

a) Use the equipment properly and, in particular, avoid placing it in inconvenient locations (stairs, ramps, etc.).

b) Properly lock the bicycle and park it in appropriate locations.

c) Obey all applicable road and traffic rules, such as using reflectors and wearing a helmet.

d) Accept responsibility for any fines or penalties imposed by an authority figure while using the service.

e) Only perform necessary repairs to the bicycle if any of its components break or malfunction.

f) Contact Perrytours within two hours of any loss, theft, accident, or another incident, and provide a police report copy or certificate produced.

g) In the unlikely event that you cause damage to third parties or in the event that you have suffered damage during a bike tour, this must be settled between you, your travel insurance, and third parties.

7.3.3. At the end of the tour:

a) Return the equipment in the same condition as you received it at the end of the tour.

b) Ensure to be present when the equipment is returned and sign a receipt acknowledging that you agree with the equipment’s inspection.

c) Pay a penalty to Perrytours in certain situations, such as carelessness in the safe custody of the bicycle resulting in its stealing; damage or loss to the anti-theft device; harm, and so on, all in line with the appropriate terms and conditions that implement, which the Perry Tours collaborator will inform you of before the trip.

7.4. In any case, the customer and any group members acknowledge that they are aware of the regulations for riding and using a bicycle and that they are willing to accept all of the hazards associated with the activity. When doing the activity for which the service is provided, the customer and any group members declare that their third-party insurance policy protects them. The customer and any group members agree that they are solely responsible for the activity’s physical and mental consequences, including but not limited to any problems that may arise as a result of disease, medicine, or a disability of any type that may endanger their safety. As a result, Perrytours disclaims any liability for damages and injuries incurred by users of the services and third parties due to their use.

7.5Limitation of Liability

In any instance, Perrytours Liability in the event of a contract violation attributable to it is limited to the sum paid for the services in question.

8. CANCELLATION 

8.1. As a final user (consumer), you have the right to cancel or amend your booking without charge, whether you book through our customer service or directly on the website unless otherwise stated in writing by Perrytours at the time of booking. Particular request bookings, private excursions, and other similar arrangements are not subject to free cancellation or change, and these particular conditions will be clearly stated to you.

8.2 You accept the cancellation or modification fees that are clearly stated in writing when you make a booking for a trip that requires payment in advance (this will be indicated on the website and via mail by Perrytours) or as a business to the business client when making a booking.

8.3 In the case of adverse weather conditions or other instances of unforeseen circumstances, or an act of God, a new date/time shall be set. If no other option is available, the agreement will be terminated without penalty to either party.

9. Jurisdiction & Applicable Law

The creation and implementation of general terms and conditions for sale will be solely governed by Spanish Law. City of Barcelona’s courts is the only competent courts to hear any dispute emerging from documentation, implementation, or development of any sale contract agreed between Perrytours and a customer if it is not classified as a customer, as explained in the current Law enforced regarding the defense of users and consumers. The User attests that they have read, understood, and agreed to all terms and conditions.

 Perrytours reserves all rights.

It is forbidden to reproduce the content in its entirety or part. 2021

Open chat
Hi! How can I help you?

Heb je vragen stel ze gerust!